Fourplex in Wears Valley, Sevierville
Get Your Cash Offer
Takes less than 30 seconds. No obligation.
How It Works
Selling your fourplex in Wears Valley, Sevierville is simple with EasyOffer. Here is how it works:
Tell Us About Your Property
Enter your address and contact info. Takes 30 seconds.
Get Your Cash Offer
We analyze your Sevierville property and send a fair, no-obligation offer.
Close and Get Paid
Pick your closing date. We handle paperwork and pay all closing costs.
Tell Us About Your Property
Enter your address and contact info. Takes 30 seconds.
Get Your Cash Offer
We analyze your Sevierville property and send a fair, no-obligation offer.
Close and Get Paid
Pick your closing date. We handle paperwork and pay all closing costs.
Market Snapshot: Sevierville, TN
Latest available data from public sources. Updated .
Median Home Value
$450,000
Census ACS 2024
Zillow Home Value Index
$405,033
-3.1% YoY
Zillow ZHVI
Median Sale Price
$379,500
Redfin
Days on Market
86 days
Redfin
Population
16,490
-1.3% since 2020
U.S. Census
Median Household Income
$52,421
Census ACS 2024
Sale-to-List Ratio
95.9%
Redfin
Active Inventory
153 homes
Redfin
Owner-Occupied
50.6%
Census ACS 2024
Price per Sq Ft
$232/sqft
Redfin
Recent Sales
16 homes
Redfin
Unemployment Rate
4.4%
BLS
Property Tax
$1,073/yr
Census ACS 2024
Median Age
39.6 years
Census ACS 2024
Poverty Rate
15.4%
Census ACS 2024
Avg. Commute
24 min
Census ACS 2024
| Metric | Value | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $450,000 | — | Census ACS 2024 |
| Zillow Home Value Index | $405,033 | -3.1% YoY | Zillow ZHVI |
| Median Sale Price | $379,500 | — | Redfin |
| Days on Market | 86 days | — | Redfin |
| Population | 16,490 | -1.3% since 2020 | U.S. Census |
| Median Household Income | $52,421 | — | Census ACS 2024 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.9% | — | Redfin |
| Active Inventory | 153 homes | — | Redfin |
| Owner-Occupied | 50.6% | — | Census ACS 2024 |
| Price per Sq Ft | $232/sqft | — | Redfin |
| Recent Sales | 16 homes | — | Redfin |
| Unemployment Rate | 4.4% | — | BLS |
| Property Tax | $1,073/yr | — | Census ACS 2024 |
| Median Age | 39.6 years | — | Census ACS 2024 |
| Poverty Rate | 15.4% | — | Census ACS 2024 |
| Avg. Commute | 24 min | — | Census ACS 2024 |
Why Homeowners in Sevierville Choose EasyOffer
Wears Valley is a Sevierville neighborhood where homes typically sell in the $300K-$800K range. Wears Valley positions itself as the next Gatlinburg at lower price points, with top-tier STR cabins grossing $123K+ annually and some showing $37K already on books for 2026. But the 2022 Hatcher Mountain/Indigo Lane wildfire that burned 3,700+ acres and forced evacuation of 11,000+ homes is recent history, not distant memory — insurance companies are scrutinizing wildfire-zone properties and some properties sit in burn scar areas. As unincorporated Sevier County, there's no city water or sewer in most areas, meaning septic systems limit bedroom count and well water is standard. Steep mountain roads, some unpaved, create access challenges. No commercial center exists — all shopping and dining requires driving to Pigeon Forge or Townsend. Premium pricing relies entirely on views and seclusion, meaning any nearby development can destroy the value proposition. The Sevier County STR permit requirement since January 2024 adds annual inspection and fee obligations that don't transfer to new owners.
Wears Valley, Sevierville's median home value is $405,033 (Zillow, 2026), down 3.1% year-over-year. With 16,490 residents declining 1.3% since 2020. homes here sell in a median of 86 days with a 95.9% sale-to-list ratio. recent transactions show 16 homes sold at $232/sqft (Redfin). property taxes average $1,073/year. the average commute is 24 minutes.
Fourplexes represent the largest residential multi-family property before crossing into commercial lending territory. In Wears Valley, Sevierville, this means a narrow buyer pool split between residential investors and commercial buyers. Lender requirements for 4-unit properties are stricter, and financing fall-throughs are common. A cash sale bypasses every one of these obstacles.
We also serve property owners in nearby Pigeon Forge, Seymour, Jefferson City, and throughout Tennessee.
Serving Sevierville and Surrounding Areas
Neighborhoods We Serve
Major Industries
Sevierville's economy is anchored by Hospitality & Food Service, Retail Trade, Arts & Entertainment, Manufacturing, Real Estate.
School Districts
Sevier County School District
What Our Sellers Say
“My mom passed and I inherited her place in Antioch. It needed a ton of work and I live out of state so I couldn't deal with contractors or showings. They came out, looked at it, and had a number for me the next day. We closed in 9 days. The whole thing was so much easier than I expected.”
Inherited Property
“Honestly I was skeptical at first because I'd heard horror stories about cash buyers lowballing people. But they explained exactly how they came up with the number and it was fair. We were behind on payments and they got everything done in a week. No last-minute changes, no surprises at closing.”
Avoided Foreclosure
“My husband got transferred to Dallas and we had about three weeks to figure out the house. A friend told us about EasyOffer. They gave us a cash offer that same afternoon and worked around our move date. We closed 11 days later without having to do a single showing or open house.”
Job Relocation
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a fourplex require a commercial appraisal to sell?
On the traditional market, many lenders require a commercial-style appraisal for fourplexes, which can take weeks and add uncertainty. Since we pay cash, no appraisal is needed and the process moves much faster.
Can I sell my fourplex if some units are vacant?
Yes. We buy fourplexes in Wears Valley, Sevierville regardless of occupancy — fully leased, partially vacant, or completely empty. Vacancies do not prevent a cash offer.
What if my fourplex has mixed-use units (residential and commercial)?
Mixed-use fourplexes are still eligible for a cash offer. We buy properties with ground-floor commercial and upper residential units, as well as traditional all-residential configurations.
How do tenant issues affect the sale of my fourplex?
They do not. Whether you have non-paying tenants, month-to-month leases, or tenants with long-term contracts, we purchase the property with tenants in place. No evictions required.
Will deferred maintenance on a fourplex lower my offer significantly?
We make fair offers based on the property's current condition and the Wears Valley, Sevierville market. While deferred maintenance is factored in, we do not penalize you the way a traditional buyer's inspection would.
Is there a minimum occupancy rate required to get a cash offer?
No. We buy fourplexes at 0% to 100% occupancy. There is no minimum rental income or occupancy threshold to receive an offer from EasyOffer.
