Fourplex in Fountain City, Knoxville
Get Your Cash Offer
Takes less than 30 seconds. No obligation.
How It Works
Selling your fourplex in Fountain City, Knoxville is simple with EasyOffer. Here is how it works:
Tell Us About Your Property
Enter your address and contact info. Takes 30 seconds.
Get Your Cash Offer
We analyze your Knoxville property and send a fair, no-obligation offer.
Close and Get Paid
Pick your closing date. We handle paperwork and pay all closing costs.
Tell Us About Your Property
Enter your address and contact info. Takes 30 seconds.
Get Your Cash Offer
We analyze your Knoxville property and send a fair, no-obligation offer.
Close and Get Paid
Pick your closing date. We handle paperwork and pay all closing costs.
Market Snapshot: Knoxville, TN
Latest available data from public sources. Updated .
Median Home Value
$287,000
Census ACS 2024
Zillow Home Value Index
$360,650
+0.7% YoY
Zillow ZHVI
Median Sale Price
$325,000
Redfin
Days on Market
69 days
Redfin
Population
190,740
+3.9% since 2020
U.S. Census
Median Household Income
$54,039
Census ACS 2024
Sale-to-List Ratio
97.1%
Redfin
Active Inventory
530 homes
Redfin
Owner-Occupied
46.6%
Census ACS 2024
Price per Sq Ft
$220/sqft
Redfin
Recent Sales
138 homes
Redfin
Unemployment Rate
4.5%
BLS
Property Tax
$1,527/yr
Census ACS 2024
Median Age
33.5 years
Census ACS 2024
Poverty Rate
20.2%
Census ACS 2024
Avg. Commute
20 min
Census ACS 2024
| Metric | Value | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $287,000 | — | Census ACS 2024 |
| Zillow Home Value Index | $360,650 | +0.7% YoY | Zillow ZHVI |
| Median Sale Price | $325,000 | — | Redfin |
| Days on Market | 69 days | — | Redfin |
| Population | 190,740 | +3.9% since 2020 | U.S. Census |
| Median Household Income | $54,039 | — | Census ACS 2024 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.1% | — | Redfin |
| Active Inventory | 530 homes | — | Redfin |
| Owner-Occupied | 46.6% | — | Census ACS 2024 |
| Price per Sq Ft | $220/sqft | — | Redfin |
| Recent Sales | 138 homes | — | Redfin |
| Unemployment Rate | 4.5% | — | BLS |
| Property Tax | $1,527/yr | — | Census ACS 2024 |
| Median Age | 33.5 years | — | Census ACS 2024 |
| Poverty Rate | 20.2% | — | Census ACS 2024 |
| Avg. Commute | 20 min | — | Census ACS 2024 |
Why Homeowners in Knoxville Choose EasyOffer
Fountain City is a Knoxville neighborhood where homes typically sell in the $180K-$309K range. Fountain City's $287K median and $210/sqft are down 3% year-over-year, making it one of few Knoxville neighborhoods seeing price decline — but that creates opportunity for value-seeking buyers. The architecturally diverse housing stock of Craftsman homes, bungalows, and mid-century ranchers is $100K-$200K below equivalent homes in Bearden or West Hills. Older pre-1978 homes frequently fail FHA/VA inspections with peeling exterior paint flagged as lead paint hazard. Foundation issues from clay-rich soil and basement water intrusion are common. Sharp's Ridge proximity adds challenging topography and drainage concerns. Cash buyers and investors dominate the lower end of the market, while renovated homes command strong premiums from families who want the character without the renovation work. Sellers of unrenovated homes must price for the inspection hurdles buyers will face.
Fountain City, Knoxville's median home value is $360,650 (Zillow, 2026), up 0.7% year-over-year. With 190,740 residents growing 3.9% since 2020. homes here sell in a median of 69 days with a 97.1% sale-to-list ratio. recent transactions show 138 homes sold at $220/sqft (Redfin). property taxes average $1,527/year. the average commute is 20 minutes.
Fourplexes represent the largest residential multi-family property before crossing into commercial lending territory. In Fountain City, Knoxville, this means a narrow buyer pool split between residential investors and commercial buyers. Lender requirements for 4-unit properties are stricter, and financing fall-throughs are common. A cash sale bypasses every one of these obstacles.
We also serve property owners in nearby Eagleton Village, Seymour, Alcoa, and throughout Tennessee.
Serving Knoxville and Surrounding Areas
Neighborhoods We Serve
Major Industries
Knoxville's economy is anchored by Healthcare, Administrative Services, Retail Trade, Hospitality & Food Service, Construction.
School Districts
Knox County School District
What Our Sellers Say
“My mom passed and I inherited her place in Antioch. It needed a ton of work and I live out of state so I couldn't deal with contractors or showings. They came out, looked at it, and had a number for me the next day. We closed in 9 days. The whole thing was so much easier than I expected.”
Inherited Property
“Honestly I was skeptical at first because I'd heard horror stories about cash buyers lowballing people. But they explained exactly how they came up with the number and it was fair. We were behind on payments and they got everything done in a week. No last-minute changes, no surprises at closing.”
Avoided Foreclosure
“My husband got transferred to Dallas and we had about three weeks to figure out the house. A friend told us about EasyOffer. They gave us a cash offer that same afternoon and worked around our move date. We closed 11 days later without having to do a single showing or open house.”
Job Relocation
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a fourplex require a commercial appraisal to sell?
On the traditional market, many lenders require a commercial-style appraisal for fourplexes, which can take weeks and add uncertainty. Since we pay cash, no appraisal is needed and the process moves much faster.
Can I sell my fourplex if some units are vacant?
Yes. We buy fourplexes in Fountain City, Knoxville regardless of occupancy — fully leased, partially vacant, or completely empty. Vacancies do not prevent a cash offer.
What if my fourplex has mixed-use units (residential and commercial)?
Mixed-use fourplexes are still eligible for a cash offer. We buy properties with ground-floor commercial and upper residential units, as well as traditional all-residential configurations.
How do tenant issues affect the sale of my fourplex?
They do not. Whether you have non-paying tenants, month-to-month leases, or tenants with long-term contracts, we purchase the property with tenants in place. No evictions required.
Will deferred maintenance on a fourplex lower my offer significantly?
We make fair offers based on the property's current condition and the Fountain City, Knoxville market. While deferred maintenance is factored in, we do not penalize you the way a traditional buyer's inspection would.
Is there a minimum occupancy rate required to get a cash offer?
No. We buy fourplexes at 0% to 100% occupancy. There is no minimum rental income or occupancy threshold to receive an offer from EasyOffer.
